Law360 Seeks Comment from Joe Chancey on Why Workplace Proselytizing Can Put Employers In A Bind
[…] Now, more than ever, diversity, equity, and inclusion initiatives have become imperative in the workplace. KEY TOPICS TO BE DISCUSSED Leading through ... Continue Reading
The Doctrine of Res Ipsa Loquitor and its Application to Personal Injury Cases
Even those with a cursory knowledge of the legal system understand that evidence is crucial to any case. But what most people do not know is that the absence of evidence can be just as important. O.C.G.A § 24-14-9 provides that “[i]n arriving at a verdict, the jury, from facts provided, and sometimes from the absence of counter evidence, may infer the existence of other facts reasonably and logically consequent on those proved.” (Emphasis added). One particular application of this principle is the Georgia doctrine of “res ipsa loquitur,” meaning “the thing speaks for itself.” “Res ipsa loquitur is a rule of evidence to be applied in cases where there is no evidence of ... Continue Reading