Law360 Seeks Comment from Joe Chancey on Why Workplace Proselytizing Can Put Employers In A Bind
[…] Secretary | Bath & Body Works | GAPABA Outstanding Leadership AwardHannah Kim - EVP, CLO, CCO & Corp. Secretary | Neiman Marcus Group | GAPABA Women's Leadership AwardAmy B. ... Continue Reading
August Journal 2022
JOURNAL VOLUME 34 NO. 200 The Doctrine of Res Ipsa Loquitor and its Application to Personal Injury Cases Even those with a cursory knowledge of the legal system understand that evidence is crucial to any case. But what most people do not know is that the absence of evidence can be just as important. O.C.G.A § 24-14-9 provides that “[i]n arriving at a verdict, the jury, from facts provide, and sometimes from the absence of counter evidence, may infer the existence of other facts reasonably and logically consequent on those proved.” (Emphasis added). One particular application of this principle is the Georgia doctrine of “res ipsa loquitur,” meaning “the thing speaks for ... Continue Reading
Sandra Cho Speaking at “Driving Diversity in Law & Leadership: Atlanta” Conference