The 411 On Board Rule 205
[…] Often, such individuals engage in observation of or interaction with a person suspected of committing a crime before contacting law enforcement officers to intervene. A question might then arise ... Continue Reading
How To Make Aggravations To Preexisting Injuries Less “Aggravating”
Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 34-9-1 (4), a compensable injury ". . . shall include the aggravation of a preexisting condition by accident arising out of and Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 34-9-1 (4), a compensable injury “. . . shall include the aggravation of a preexisting condition by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, but only for so long as the aggravation of the preexisting condition continues to be the cause of the disability; the preexisting condition shall no longer meet this criteria when the aggravation ceases to be the cause of the disability.” As it now stands in Georgia, the employer ... Continue Reading
Fully And Completely Compensated? Employer/Insurer Burden Remains Strong In Austell Healthcare, Inc. V. Scott 2011
In Austell Healthcare, Inc. v.