Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 34-9-1 (4), a compensable injury “. . . shall include the aggravation of a preexisting condition by accident arising out of and
[…] Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 34-9-1 (4), a compensable injury “. . . shall include the aggravation of a preexisting condition by accident arising out of and
Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 34-9-1 (4), a compensable injury “. . . shall include the aggravation of a preexisting condition by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, but only for so long as the aggravation of the preexisting condition continues to be the cause of the disability; the preexisting condition shall no longer meet this criteria when the aggravation ceases to be the cause of the disability.”
As it now stands in Georgia, the employer takes its employees as they are and assumes the risk of being responsible for an aggravation to a preexisting condition if the aggravation arises out of and in the course of a worker’s employment.