Violence in the workplace accounts for a large number of workers’ compensation claims each year. While at first glance an altercation
[…] Thus, in determining whether an injury resulting from an altercation with a co-worker is compensable, Georgia courts look to the cause of the dispute. If the attack is found to be related to the claimant’s employment, rather than for reasons purely personal to the claimant, it will be compensable.
There are exceptions to the previously stated rules however. Where the injured employee was the aggressor in the altercation, the injury will not be compensable even if the fight arose out of job-related activities. Under O.C.G.A. §34-9-17(a), “no compensation shall be allowed for an injury or death due to the employee’s willful misconduct, including intentionally self-inflicted injury, or growing out of his or her attempt to injure another.” In such a case where the injured employee was the initial aggressor, the injury was not an accident arising out of the employment within the meaning of the Act. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Reed, 56 Ga. App. 68; 192 S.E.2d 325 (1937).