Violence in the workplace accounts for a large number of workers’ compensation claims each year. While at first glance an altercation
[…] Violence in the workplace accounts for a large number of workers’ compensation claims each year. While at first glance an altercation
Violence in the workplace accounts for a large number of workers’ compensation claims each year. While at first glance an altercation between angry co-workers should have little to do with the Workers’ Compensation Act, it is necessary to examine the circumstances and origins of the altercation to determine whether any resulting injuries are compensable.
O.C.G.A. §34-9-1(4) provides the fundamental rule that a work injury must arise out of and in the course of the employee’s employment to be compensable under the Workers’ Compensation Act. Further, a compensable injury “shall not include injury caused by the willful act of a third person directed against an employee for reasons personal to such employee.” Id.
Where an injury results from an attack on an employee by a co-worker, “the attack must be work-related rather than for personal reasons, in order for the injury to be compensable.” Walsh Constr. Co. v. Hamilton, 185 Ga. App. 105; 363 S.E.2d 301 (1987).