“Open Sesame” – Do Bad Faith Allegations In A First Party Lawsuit Mandate That Insurers Must Produce Their Entire Claims File?
[…] The plaintiff ... Continue Reading
The Intoxication Defense – A Shifting Tide At The Board?
When an employee tests positive for marijuana or a controlled substance following an on-the-job injury, many employers and insurers likely believe that it will be relatively easy to escape responsibility for indemnity benefits and medical benefits.When an employee tests positive for marijuana or a controlled substance following an on-the-job injury, many employers and insurers likely believe that it will be relatively easy to escape responsibility for indemnity benefits and medical benefits. Indeed, O.C.G.A. § 34-9-17(b) provides that “No compensation shall be allowed for an injury or death due to intoxication by alcohol or being under the influence of marijuana or a ... Continue Reading
Medical Malpractice Claim Cannot Be Renewed If A Defective Affidavit Is Attached To The Original Complaint