In actuality, successfully defending a drug case involves much more than obtaining a positive drug test within eight (8) hours of an on-the-job injury and ar
[…] When an employee tests positive for marijuana or a controlled substance following an on-the-job injury, many employers and insurers likely believe that it will be relatively easy to escape responsibility for indemnity benefits and medical benefits.
When an employee tests positive for marijuana or a controlled substance following an on-the-job injury, many employers and insurers likely believe that it will be relatively easy to escape responsibility for indemnity benefits and medical benefits. Indeed, O.C.G.A. § 34-9-17(b) provides that “No compensation shall be allowed for an injury or death due to intoxication by alcohol or being under the influence of marijuana or a controlled substance, except as may have been lawfully prescribed by a physician for such employee and taken in accordance with such prescription.” Further, O.C.G.A. § 34-9-17(b) (2) establishes a rebuttable presumption that the accident and injury or death was caused by the ingestion of marijuana or the controlled substances if any amount of marijuana or a controlled substance is in the employee’s blood within eight (8) hours of the time