The Supreme Court of Georgia Approves an Injured Employee’s Tort Suit
[…] His employer agreed to settle for $6,000.00 in exchange for Smith’s stipulation that he had not sustained a compensable injury. The two parties therefore agreed to settle on a “no liability” basis.
Nine months later, Smith sued Ellis for negligence and Ellis moved for summary judgment contending that the tort lawsuit was barred by the Workers Compensation Act’s exclusive remedy provision as set forth in O.C.G.A § 34-9-11(a). According to that statute, “The rights and remedies granted to an employee by this chapter shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee … at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury, loss of service, or death; provided, however, that no employee shall be deprived of any right to bring an action against any third-party tortfeasor, other than an employee of the same employer ….” (emphasis added)
Accordingly, Ellis argued that even though he shot Smith in the leg, Smith could not sue him because the two were co-workers, and he was protected by the Act’s “exclusive remedy” provision.