The primary elements of an occupational disease that a claimant must prove are:
[…] If an employee was exposed to dangerous chemicals or products with multiple employers that eventually led to an occupational disease, it is common for each employer to want to point the finger at the other employers for being responsible. At the very least, they feel the other employers who exposed the employee to the dangerous product or products should be held partially accountable for the employee’s unfortunate fate. Yet, the Georgia Workers’ Compensation Act actually finds only one employer at fault.
Under O.C.G.A. § 34-9-284, “Where compensation is payable for an occupational disease, the employer in whose employment was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease and the insurance carrier, if any, by whom the employer was insured when such employee was last so exposed under such employer shall alone be liable therefore, without right of contribution from any prior employer or insurance carrier.” This statute lets all the previous employers who otherwise would have been liable if that was the employee’s only place of employment or last place he or she worked completely off the hook for paying workers’ compensation benefits.