Duty to Indemnify/Duty to Defend
[…] Opposing counsel often justify such provisions by arguing that the confidential documents will only be shared with parties in other pending or litigation involving the same product. However, many manufacturers ... Continue Reading
Supreme Court of Georgia Oral Arguments in February
Steve Miller, serving as counsel for Milliken & Company, urge the high court to reverse the Court of Appeals decision, arguing that it "overrides the plain language of Georgia's antiindemnity statute," Georgia Code § 13-8-2 (b). That statute prohibits only indemnity agreements "1) where the injury is caused by or resulting from the 'sole negligence' of the indemnitee," which in this case would be Milliken, and "2) that relate to the construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building structure, appurtenance, or appliance." Supreme Court of Georgia, December 10, 2018 Oral Arguments ... Continue Reading
Requests for Medical Treatment in Workers’ Compensation
Let's consider the simplest possible workers' compensation scenario. An employee is injured on the job. There is a clear incident.