Professional services agreements generally contain descriptions of the work to be performed regardless of whether these agreements
[…] Id. JJ&G argued that any contractual breach occurred either at the time of design of the concrete paving (June 1999) or the time of completion of the engineering work on such paving (July 1999), and that Newell was aware of the problems with the concrete paving no later than May 2000. Id. at 297. Thus, Newell’s failure to file suit until August 2004 meant that its claim was time-barred. Id.
The trial court denied the motion, holding that, at the very least, an issue of fact existed as to the existence of a written contract, and that, therefore, the six-year statute of limitation of O.C.G.A. § 9-3-24 applicable to written contracts applied. See O.C.G.A. § 9-3-23 (“All actions upon simple contracts in writing shall be brought within six years after the same become due and payable”).