The following is a common place scenario in a general liability claim. Plaintiff alleges personal injuries as a result of an accident on Defendant’s premises.
[…] Nevertheless, other jurisdictions (and several Georgia lower courts) have determined that surveillance is not discoverable, and there are certainly sound policy considerations and rationales behind these decisions. At the root of the issue are three questions:
• Is surveillance protected by the work- product privilege?
• If so, can a plaintiff show substantial need and undue hardship such that the privilege is overcome?
• Aside from the work-product questions, can a defendant withhold surveillance, when its sole potential use is as impeachment evidence?
The Work-Product Privilege
O.C.G.A. § 9-11-26(b)(1) defines the scope of discovery in Georgia State Courts.
That statute provides that “[p]arties may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action[…]” (emphasis added). Over 40 years ago, the Georgia Supreme Court affirmed a trial court’s ruling that surveillance materials fall within the work-product privilege. InSmith v.