See Tanner v. State, 213 Ga. 820 (1958) (holding that a witness who was sick and unable to testify at a specific term of court because of the sickness, was not unavailable as no evidence was submitted to establish the witness would never be available to testify.).
However, under O.C.G.A. 24-8-804(a)(1), a witness’ invocation of his Fifth Amendment privilege against compelled self-incrimination, once accepted by the trial court, made him “unavailable as a witness.” Flading v. The State, 327 Ga.App. 346 (2014) (citing OCGA § 24-8-804(a)(1) (explaining that a hearsay declarant is “unavailable as a witness” if he “[i]s exempted by ruling of the court on the ground of privilege from testifying concerning the subject matter of the declarant’s statement”). See also Mitchell v. United States, 526 U.S. 314, 326, 119 S.Ct. 1307, 143 L.Ed.2d 424 (1999) (holding that a defendant’s Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination is not extinguished by the entry of a guilty plea but rather may be asserted at least until sentencing).