Previous Evolution of the Definition of “Approaches”
[…] Martin, 335 Ga. App. 350 (2015) exponentially expanded how far an approach extends. While an appeal of the decision is pending before the Georgia Supreme Court, as it stands, the Court of Appeals decision leaves premises owners in a quandary of having to assume that its approaches may extend over 200 feet onto property not owned or controlled by the premises owner and that they can be held liable for the criminal acts of others on property they do not own or control.
Previous Evolution of the Definition of “Approaches”
The statute governing approaches in Georgia is O.C.G.A. § 51-3-1 which states, “Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”
One of the first cases in Georgia to address exactly what constitutes an approach under this code section and its predecessor code section was Elmore of Embry Hills, Inc. v. Porcher, 124 Ga. App. 418, 183 S.E.2d 923 (1971).