(1) the injury is of a kind that does not occur in the absence of someone’s negligence;
[…] Even those with a cursory knowledge of the legal system understand that evidence is crucial to any case. But what most people do not know is that the absence of evidence can be just as important. O.C.G.A § 24-14-9 provides that “[i]n arriving at a verdict, the jury, from facts provided, and sometimes from the absence of counter evidence, may infer the existence of other facts reasonably and logically consequent on those proved.” (Emphasis added). One particular application of this principle is the Georgia doctrine of “res ipsa loquitur,” meaning “the thing speaks for itself.”