One’s Company, Two’s A Crowd, and Three’s Liability: O.C.G.A. § 34-9-2(a)(2) After Wills v. Clay County
[…] Generally, the shortening of a limitations period has been limited to breach of contract claims. In Langley v. MP Spring Lake, LLC, the Georgia Court of Appeals upheld the trial court’s ruling that a residential lease contract may shorten the ... Continue Reading
One’s Company, Two’s A Crowd, and Three’s Liability: O.C.G.A. § 34-9-2(a)(2) After Wills v. Clay County
The State of Georgia has made even the smallest of small businesses subject to the Workers’ Compensation Act. The general rule dictating whether an employer is subject to the Workers’ Compensation Act is outlined in O.C.G.A. § 34-9-2(a)(2). Specifically, this statute reads in relevant part, “[t]his chapter shall not apply to... any person, firm, or private corporation, including any public service corporation, that has regularly in service less than three employees in the same business within this state, unless such employees and employers voluntarily elect to be bound[.]” As a practical matter, this statute is not regularly used as a defense because an employer that has workers’ ... Continue Reading
Georgia Courts Continue to Uphold “exclusive remedy” Rule Under O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6