ANSWER: THE LAW VARIES. AS A RESULT, AN INSURER MUST SEND A DEMAND FOR PROOF OF LOSS BOTH DIRECTLY TO THE INSURED AND TO THE INSURED’S COUNSEL.
[…] Interestingly, failure to send written notice of the demand to the insured directly is not automatically fatal to an insurance company’s defense. The insured must raise the argument that service was insufficient. Esa v. Colonia Ins. Co., 89 A.D.2d 865 (N.Y. App. Div. 1982).
Unlike New York, Georgia statutory law is silent on the issue of who must receive a request for a sworn proof of loss. O.C.G.A. § 33-24-39 provides “An insurer shall furnish, upon written request of any person claiming to have a loss under an insurance contract issued by the insurer, forms for proof of loss for completion by the person . . . .” Georgia case law is also silent on the issue. While the Georgia courts have not addressed this issue directly, it would likely be considered an issue of fact for a jury to decide, meaning an insurance company would not be able to pursue summary judgment on the matter. Fremichael v.