Can the parents settle the claims of their minor child without court approval?
[…] Can the parents settle the claims of their minor child without court approval?
It would seem obvious that a parent (or natural guardian) should be able to settle the claims of their minor children as parents generally have the authority to make decisions about the welfare and care of the children. Unfortunately, not all parents act with the best interest of the child’s future financial health. In order to protect the interests of children, Georgia law limits the ability of parents to settle the claims of their minor children without court approval. See O.C.G.A §29-3-1 et seq. To determine whether and when court approval is required, there are a series of questions that need to be answered.
Is the value of the settlement $15,000 or less?
Under Georgia law, “The natural guardian of a minor may not receive the personal property of the minor until the natural guardian becomes the legally qualified conservator of the minor.” O.C.G.A. § 29-3-1(b).