In her Motion for Reconsideration, Plaintiff argued that the statute of limitation
[…] Defendant moved for summary judgment on the grounds that the statute of limitations had expired. The trial court initially granted the motion, but upon review of Plaintiff’s Motion for Reconsideration, Defendant’s motion was denied.
In her Motion for Reconsideration, Plaintiff argued that the statute of limitations had not expired on April 27, 2007. Rather, the statute was tolled by the application of O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99, which provides:
The running of the period of limitations with respect to any cause of action in tort that may be brought by the victim of an alleged crime which arises out of the facts and circumstances relating to the commission of such alleged crime committed in this state shall be tolled from the date of the commission of the alleged crime or the act giving rise to such action in tort until prosecution of such crime or act has become final or otherwise terminated, provided that such time does not exceed six years.
The trial court’s decision was appealed to the Georgia Court of Appeals, which reversed the trial court on the grounds that O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99 was inapplicable to the circumstances of this case.