A. The Entitlement of Illegal Aliens to Workers’ Compensation Benefits.
[…] In Continental PET Technologies, Inc. v Palacias, the employer, Continental, once again tried to invoke traditional contract principles to bar Palacias, an illegal alien, from receiving workers’ compensation benefits.Specifically, the employer argued that the Immigration Reform and Control Act (IRCA) of 1986 makes it unlawful to employ an illegal alien. Therefore, the employment contract between Palacias and the employer was void. On this basis, the employer argued that Palacias was never an employee of Continental. The Court of Appeals rejected the employer’s argument on the basis that O.C.G.A. §34-9-1 provides that an employee includes “every person in the service of another under any contract of hire” and held that “every person” would necessary include illegal aliens. The Court thus found that Palacias was an employee of Continental at the time of her accident.
In Wet Walls, Inc. v. Ledezma, Ledezma was hurt on the job and received income benefits.