(d) (1) Negligence or fault of a nonparty shall be considered if the plaintiff entered into a settlement agreement with the nonparty or if a defending party gives notice not later than 120 days prior to the date of trial that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault.
(2) The notice shall be given by filing a pleading in the action designating the nonparty and setting forth the nonparty’s name and last known address, or the best identification of the nonparty which is possible under the circumstances, together with a brief statement of the basis for believing the nonparty to be at fault.
O.C.G.A. §51-12-33(c)-(d)[emphasis added]. Subsection (c) specifically instructs the Court to consider the “fault of all persons or entities who contributed to the alleged injury or damages”. Since its enactment, Georgia Courts have increasingly expanded the interpretation of who can be considered a non-party for purposes of apportioning fault at trial under this statutory scheme. In Zaldivar v.